Disclaimer

The information on this App is intended to be for reference and general information purposes only. It does not purport to be comprehensive nor to provide advice or recommendation of any kind.

Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (collectively “we”, “us”, “our” or “the Group”) do not, whether expressly or impliedly, warrant or represent that any information, services or products accessible or provided via this App is complete, up to date, correct, accurate, reliable, uninterrupted.  You understand and agree that such information, any services or product provided under this App to you on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis.  Further, no warranty regarding merchantability, non-infringement, security, fitness for purpose, free from computer viruses or compatibility with your device is given in connection with such information, services or products, and any other websites linked to or accessed via this App. 

We shall not be responsible or liable of any harm to your device, loss of data, or other harm that results directly or indirectly from your use or access of this App or any other linked website.  

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Group and its officers, employees, agents and consultants accept no liability for any loss, damage, injury, illness, claims, fines, penalties or costs (whether direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive in nature or otherwise) howsoever directly or indirectly arising from any use of, access to or inability to access or use of this App or any such other linked website or any reliance upon any content of this App or any such other linked website or order and purchase the related services.

Some information provided in this App (the “Third Party Services”) are provided by other content and services providers (the “Third Party Service Providers”).  Use of such Third Party Services is subject to their terms and conditions for which the Group has no liability or responsibility.  To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Group accepts no liability for any loss, damage, injury, illnesses, claims, fines, penalties or cost (whether direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive in nature or otherwise) howsoever directly or indirectly arising from any use of these Third Party Services.

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (collectively “we”, “us”, “our” or “the Group”), as one “Data User”, to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Group also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statement.  If personal data is collected through this App or in the process of making enquiries or submitting applications for services provided by different operations within the Group, users are informed via the Personal Information Collection Statements of such purposes and uses, including the extent of transfer and disclosure and right of access to and correction of the collected data.

We use encrypted data to store and sometimes track information about users in order to provide them with customized information in this App.  The information collected by session includes user’s login name and his or her navigation pattern or preferences. This may be done without the users being aware that it is occurring. Generally relevant data are used to estimate audience size, to track users’ progress and number of entries in our promotional activities, to know the frequency of user’s browsing or using of individual services, to measure users’ traffic patterns, and to prioritize the information to be provided to them.

The Group safeguards all information collected by this App. Personal data is stored securely in the Group’s system and the Group will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and the Group does not release personal data to parties outside the Group except as set out in the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statements.

The Group makes all reasonable effort and measures to protect the privacy of users, but you should be aware that no systems or measures can be guaranteed to provide perfect security, especially no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Third party services and/or contents (the “Third Party Service”) provided by third party service providers and content providers (the “Third Party Service Providers”) may be assessable via this App. These Third Party Service Providers may collect personal data from users and may have their own privacy policies. The Group’s Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement do not cover such third parties.

Users have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). You have the right to request access to, or correction of, information about you which is held by us, by paying us the reasonable charges incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with your request. If you need to check whether we hold your personal information or if you wish to have access to, or correct any information relating to you which is inaccurate, please write via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@shkp.com or by post at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.


Personal Information Collection Statement

Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (collectively “we”, “us”, “our” or “the Group”), as one “Data User”, is committed to safeguard users’ privacy under this App. This statement is published in compliance with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”) to notify you of certain matters when collecting information. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time a user logs in to this App and uses its services, he or she agrees to be bound by the statement in force at that time.  Throughout this statement, the meaning of the term “personal data” is defined in the Ordinance.

Some information provided as shown in this App (the “Third Party Services”) are provided by other content and services providers (the “Third Party Service Providers”).  This Personal Information Collection Statement does not cover Third Party Service Providers, please refer to Third Party Service Providers’ Personal Information Collection Statement for use and collection of personal data under or through such Third Party Services.

COLLECTION OF DATA

The Group held personal data of designated customers and invites them to become users of this App (the “user” or “users”).  When users register for this App, some preference questions will be asked from them.  The information collected is to better prioritise the information to be made available to users through this App according to their preferences.  Such information may also be used for preparing general statistics on the usage of this App.  No personal data is used or collected when users browse this App without using the “Eat e-asy”, “Park e-asy” services.

At the time when users using the ”Eat e-asy” and “Park e-asy” Services, users may be asked to edit or provide with personally identifiable information, such as telephone number, octopus card number / credit card number, and car plate number. This is necessary for us to collect such information for providing the selected services offered on this App. Users are not obliged to supply the data there but if they do not, the selected services  cannot be provided via this App.

If you are under the age of 18, you shall have your parent’s or guardian’s consent before you provide your personal data to us.

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

Information collected and held by the Group is used for the following purposes:-

Use of Information in Direct Marketing: We intend to use all information provided by you as a user including your name, contact details and all other information which may assist us to understand the goods and services which you might be interested in, for delivering the aforesaid information and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the followings: Hong Kong and worldwide properties including residential, offices, commercial and industrial buildings, shops, hotels, shopping malls and the events therein, property management, construction, insurance, financial services, telecommunication, information technology, transport infrastructure operations and management, port business, transport and logistics, waste management, educational, recruitment, reward/loyalty/privilege programmes, corporate social responsibility activities, charitable and non-profitable causes.  We also intend to, and in this regard you consent to, transfer and provide the abovementioned information to the subsidiary and/or associated companies of the Group and the Third Party Service Providers through whom the Group's products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits or advantages are provided inside and outside Hong Kong for the said purpose.  We may not so use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent.  Your consent may be communicated to us without charge at the time when you provide such information through our website or by writing to our Data Protection Officer.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, for the purpose of the use of the e-cards service (if applicable), the name and the email address of user and all information contained in the message(s) submitted by user shall be disclosed to the email recipient in order to identify user.

TRANSFER OF DATA

User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except as follows:-

These parties may have places of business outside Hong Kong, so information may be transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscribing to this App or by logging-in, users agree to transfer information to these parties outside Hong Kong when needed. These parties have their own privacy policies and the Group has no control over their use of information, so the Group is not liable for their use of information.

Please also see our Privacy Policy Statement which sets out our general privacy policy and practices in respect of our collection, holding and use of your information.

ACCESS TO DATA

Users have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). You have the right to request access to, or correction of, information about you which is held by us, by paying us the reasonable charges incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with your request. If you need to check whether we hold your personal information or if you wish to have access to, or correct any information relating to you which is inaccurate, please write via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@shkp.com or by post at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.